Korea Visa Requirements

Traveling to South Korea is for the most part a simple task, as the government is relatively lax on foreign entry. For short stays of less than one month, nationals of most countries will not be required to obtain a visa. Citizens of many countries will even be allowed to stay for 3 months, and Canadians are allowed 6 months of stay without needing any visa documents.  As long as the visit is specified to be for touristic or business purposes, and confirmed onward/return tickets are taken care of, there should be no trouble obtaining entry into South Korea. Below is the full guide for visa exemptions.

Obtaining a visa prior to entry into South Korea is required by all except the following:

(a)    Nationals of EU countries for touristic and business purposes for stays of up to 3 months (except nationals of Italy for stays of up to 2 months).

(b)   Nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Brazil, Bulgaria, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Dominica (Commonwealth of), Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Grenada, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Jamaica, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Romania, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Surinam, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago and Turkey for touristic and business purposes for stays of up to 3 months.

(c)    Nationals of Lesotho for touristic and business purposes for stays of up to 2 months.

(d)   Nationals of Tunisia for touristic and business purposes for stays of up to 1 month.

(e)   Nationals of most countries, travelling for short-term touristic or transit purposes, are allowed to enter visa-free for a maximum duration of 30 days, provided holding confirmed onward or return tickets and proof of sufficient funds. This regulation applies to: Albania, Argentina, Australia (90 days), Brunei, Canada (6 months), Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Fiji, Guam, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (90 days), Japan, Kuwait, Latvia, Lithuania, Macau, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Monaco, New Caledonia, Oman, Palau, Paraguay, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Slovenia, South Africa, Swaziland, Taiwan, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, USA, Vatican City, Venezuala and Yemen.

Required Documents to Obtain a Visa

In the case of stays longer than your allotted time, a visa will be required. In order to obtain one, you will need a passport valid for at least 6 months, and the visa should be processed within 5 working days.

If the visa is needed for business purposes, you will also be required to present a letter on company letterhead explaining the purpose of the trip, listing companies to be visited, their addresses and telephone numbers. The full list of required documents in order to obtain long-term visas is listed below.

For a Visa application and the most recent information regarding Korea Visas, click here for Korea's Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website.



Korea English
Korea Deutsch

Top Categories